Property Pulse

First-Time Homebuyer Down Payment: 3% or 20%?

person signing mortgage contract - a man sitting at a desk writing on a piece of paper

Photo by Signature Pro on Unsplash

What's on the Table

Thirty-two percent. That is the share of home purchases made by first-time buyers in recent years, according to National Association of Realtors data — down from a historical norm of 40–45%. Roughly a quarter of the entry-level market has simply gone missing, and no amount of "now is a great time to buy" cheerfulness explains where it went.

As of October 25, 2026, the guidance landscape for first-time buyers is well documented but badly synthesized. According to AI Fallback, whose reporting forms the factual basis of this analysis, the core requirements are clear enough: most conventional loans want 3–5% down from first-time buyers, FHA loans go as low as 3.5% down with credit scores down to 580, and closing costs run 2–5% of the purchase price. Conventional loans generally need a 620 score; FHA accepts 580; VA sits in the 580–640 band. None of that is secret.

What almost no guide does is run the down payment decision both ways with the actual numbers attached — and that single choice moves more money than every other decision a first-time buyer makes.

So let's do the arithmetic the brochures skip.

Side-by-Side: What 3% and 20% Actually Cost

The non-obvious point first: the 20%-versus-3% argument is usually framed as a monthly-payment question, when it is really a time question. One path asks you to pay more per month starting now. The other asks you to keep renting for years while you save. The second cost is invisible, which is exactly why it gets ignored.

Start with the research figures. Median U.S. home price reached approximately $420,000 in late 2024. At 3–5% down, that is roughly $12,600–21,000 — the range AI Fallback cites. A 20% down payment on the same $420,000 home is $84,000. The gap between the low end of the conventional minimum and the full 20% is therefore about $71,400 in cash that must exist in a bank account before anyone hands over keys.

Now put that against income. The U.S. Census Bureau reports median household income of $80,610 in 2024. That $71,400 gap equals roughly 89% of a full year of median pre-tax household income. Saving it at a genuinely aggressive 15% of gross income — about $12,090 a year — takes just under six years. At a more typical 10%, it is closer to nine.

Six to nine years of renting is the real price tag on the 20% recommendation, and it is a number that never appears in the advice itself.

$12,600 3% down $21,000 5% down $84,000 20% down Cash at closing

Chart: Cash required at closing on a $420,000 median-priced home, using the median price reported for late 2024 and the 3–5% conventional minimums cited in the research. Closing costs of 2–5% ($8,400–21,000) sit on top of every bar.

And the research is explicit that the professionals do not agree here. Financial advisors split: one camp recommends 20% to avoid PMI (private mortgage insurance — a monthly premium lenders charge when you borrow more than 80% of the home's value) and reduce monthly costs, while the other argues 3–5% down gets buyers into the market sooner, where any appreciation accrues to them rather than to a landlord, PMI notwithstanding.

A careful skeptic should push back on the low-down-payment camp, and the pushback is fair: with 30-year fixed mortgage rates fluctuating between 6.5% and 7.5% through 2024–2025, a larger loan balance is expensive in a way it simply was not at 3%. Borrowing $407,400 instead of $336,000 at those rates is not a rounding error. That is the honest case for waiting.

But here is where it breaks down. The median home price-to-income ratio has reached 5.2x, against a historical average of 3.5–4x, per Census Bureau income data. When prices run that far ahead of wages, a saver is chasing a target that moves. Save for six years and the goalpost may have moved with you — which means the 20% strategy quietly bets on prices staying flat for most of a decade. That is a forecast, not a safety measure, and nobody presents it as one.

Who wins under which condition? Clean split. If you already hold $84,000 in liquid savings, or you are buying in a metro where price-per-sqft has genuinely stalled, the 20% path is straightforwardly cheaper and nobody should talk you out of it. If you hold $20,000 and your rent rises annually, the six-year savings plan is the more expensive option — it just bills you in rent and foregone equity rather than in PMI.

The Costs That Wreck Timelines

Down payment gets all the attention. Closing costs quietly break more deals.

At 2–5% of the purchase price — appraisal fees, title insurance, origination fees, and the rest — a $420,000 purchase carries $8,400 to $21,000 in closing costs. Pair the low end of the down payment with the high end of closing costs and a buyer needs roughly $33,600 in cash. That is the number to budget against, not the $12,600 headline.

Two underused levers change that math materially. First, down payment assistance programs: many states and localities offer DPAs providing grants or low-interest loans of $15,000–30,000 to qualified first-time buyers, and several states expanded first-time homebuyer tax credits and DPA funding across 2024–2025 specifically to address affordability. A $30,000 grant against a $12,600 down payment does not just help — it can cover the down payment and most of the closing costs outright. Second, employer programs: major employers including Amazon, Google, and hospital systems have launched employer-assisted housing programs offering down payment grants to staff in high-cost markets.

Third lever, and the research flags it as a widely missed one: closing costs are negotiable with sellers, particularly in buyer-favorable markets, potentially saving thousands. Competition has eased considerably from the 2021–2022 frenzy, which means asking for a seller credit is no longer the deal-killer it was when four other offers sat on the table.

Submarket reality matters here more than national averages. Freddie Mac's primary mortgage market research documents meaningful regional variation in first-time buyer activity and loan-to-value ratios by state — meaning the leverage available to a buyer in a slow-moving metro with rising days on market looks nothing like the leverage in a tight one, even in the same month. Check your local DPA and your local days-on-market before assuming national conditions apply to your contract.

One more note on what the buyer profile reveals. NAR puts the median first-time buyer at age 35 with a median income of $95,000 — notably above the $80,610 median household income. Read that together and the picture sharpens: the entry-level market is increasingly reachable only by above-median earners who have waited into their mid-thirties. The 32% share is not a mystery. It is arithmetic.

Where AI Actually Helps (and Where It Doesn't)

AI real estate tools are genuinely useful at the search stage and genuinely overrated at the valuation stage. Automated valuation models (AVMs) and AI chatbots that answer buyer questions around the clock compress a process that the research says takes first-time buyers 3–6 months from pre-approval to closing. Matching platforms that rank listings against stated preferences and attempt to predict which neighborhoods appreciate fastest are a fine way to narrow a list — and a poor substitute for an appraisal, since a model's price estimate is not what a lender will lend against.

The more consequential shift is on the underwriting side, where AI is increasingly used to assess creditworthiness beyond traditional FICO scores. For a thin-credit-file buyer who clears the 580 FHA threshold but not the 620 conventional one, that trend is the one worth watching. It is also the one with the least consumer transparency — a pattern Smart Legal AI noted when comparing automated document tools against reviewed ones: automation lowers cost without lowering the need to read what you are signing.

The Move This Quarter

1. Get pre-approved before you look at a single listing.

The research names this as the single biggest first-time buyer mistake, and for two reasons: touring homes outside your budget burns months of a 3–6 month timeline, and walking in without a pre-approval weakens your position the moment you negotiate. Pre-approval also tells you which score bracket you are actually in — 620+ for conventional, 580 for FHA — before a seller's agent does.

2. Search your state DPA before you set a savings target.

Grants and low-interest loans of $15,000–30,000 exist in many states and localities, and several expanded their programs in 2024–2025. Finding a $25,000 grant is mathematically identical to saving $25,000 — except it takes an afternoon instead of two years. Check your employer's benefits page in the same sitting; employer-assisted housing programs are now live at several major employers in high-cost markets.

3. Budget total cash, then ask the seller to cover part of it.

Add 2–5% closing costs to your 3–5% down payment and plan against that combined figure. Then negotiate the closing costs down — the research is explicit that many first-time buyers do not realize this is on the table, and in a market where competition has cooled from 2021–2022 levels, a seller credit request is a reasonable ask rather than a disqualifying one. Start at the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's homebuying guidance to confirm your legal rights and the complaint process before you sign.

Bottom Line

Our read: the 20% down payment is excellent advice for people who already have the money and misleading advice for everyone else, because it prices the PMI and ignores the six-to-nine years of rent. With the price-to-income ratio at 5.2x against a 3.5–4x historical norm, the more likely outcome is that buyers who wait for 20% find the target has moved. On balance, the better frame for a first-time buyer in this market is not "how do I reach 20%" but "what is the lowest total cash I need, and how much of it can a DPA or a seller credit cover" — a question with a far shorter answer.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much money do I need to buy a house for the first time?

On a median-priced home of approximately $420,000 (late 2024), a 3–5% down payment is roughly $12,600–21,000, plus closing costs of 2–5% ($8,400–21,000). Budget for the combined figure — realistically $21,000 to $42,000 in cash — and then reduce it with a down payment assistance program or a negotiated seller credit toward closing costs.

What credit score do you need to buy a house in 2026?

Per the requirements documented in the research, first-time buyers typically need at least 620 for a conventional loan, 580 for FHA, and 580–640 for VA loans. FHA's 3.5%-down option is available at scores as low as 580. Separately, mortgage underwriting is increasingly using AI to assess creditworthiness beyond traditional FICO scores, which may matter for thin-file applicants.

Is it better to put 20% down or less on a first home?

Advisors genuinely disagree. The 20% camp cites avoiding PMI and lower monthly costs; the 3–5% camp argues earlier market entry captures appreciation that would otherwise go to a landlord. The deciding factor is whether you already have the cash: the roughly $71,400 gap between 3% and 20% down on a $420,000 home equals about 89% of median household income ($80,610 in 2024), which is years of saving for most households.

Can I buy a house with no money down as a first-time buyer?

Not through a standard conventional loan, which wants 3–5% down. But down payment assistance programs offering grants or low-interest loans of $15,000–30,000 can cover the down payment entirely on a median-priced home, and employer-assisted housing programs at employers including Amazon, Google, and some hospital systems offer down payment grants in high-cost markets. The effect can approximate zero out-of-pocket for the down payment, though closing costs still apply unless negotiated.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or real estate advice. It is editorial commentary based on publicly reported data from the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, the National Association of Realtors, Freddie Mac, and the U.S. Census Bureau; no independent product or lender testing was conducted. Loan requirements, assistance programs, and mortgage rates vary by lender, state, and borrower. Research based on publicly available sources current as of October 25, 2026.